Connecticut

School Choice Policies

Charter School Choice

Do state statutes allow for charter schools?

Are for-profit charters allowed?

No-

Charter schools must be organized as non-profits.

10-66aa.(1)(B)

Is there a cap on the number of charter schools?

Are charters required to provide transportation for any students?

No-

The local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation. Any local or regional board of education may provide transportation services to a student attending a charter school outside of the district in which the student resides and, if it elects to provide such transportation, shall be reimbursed pursuant to section 10-266m for the reasonable costs of such transportation.

10-66ee.(f)

Can charter schools employ uncertified teachers?

Yes-

At least one half of the teachers must have a teacher certification. The Commissioner of Education may waive this requirement, but even with this exception, at least 30% of educators must be certified.

10-66dd.(b)(2) and (5)

Virtual School Choice

Do state statutes allow for full-time virtual schools?

Yes-

Sec. 17a-37.(b) Establishment of school district in the Department of Children and Families. Unified School District #2. states that, "The superintendent of the school district shall have the power to (1) establish and maintain within the Department of Children and Families such schools of different grades as he may from time to time require and deem necessary . . ."

According to a powerpoint presentation from the Department of Children and Families (Legislative Briefing February 4, 2016), 17a-37(b) gives the superintendent the power to open virtual academies.

17a-37.(b) Establishment of school district in the Department of Children and Families. Unified School District #2.
Department of Children and Families Legislative Briefing February 4, 2016

Are virtual schools required to track attendance?

Did not find

Do virtual schools have to comply with state teacher certification requirements?

Did not find

Private School Choice

Do state statutes allow for voucher programs?

No-

No voucher programs found.

EdChoice School Choice in America

Do state statutes allow for educational expense tax credits or deductions?

No-

No educational expense tax credits or deductions found.

EdChoice School Choice in America

Can students use vouchers to attend religious schools?

Not Applicable

Is there a cap on the number of students or private schools participating in voucher programs?

Not Applicable

Are voucher students in private schools required to take any standardized tests?

Not Applicable

Can private schools be removed from voucher programs based on performance?

Not Applicable

Are private schools in voucher programs required to provide transportation?

Not Applicable

Interdistrict School Choice

Do state statutes allow for interdistrict choice?

Yes-

There is voluntary interdistrict and intradistrict choice across the state and mandatory interdistrict choice in four cities (Hartford, Bridgeport, New Haven, New London).

10-266aa

Are receiving schools or districts required to provide transportation to any students?

Did not find

Page last updated: January 2020

Shape Created with Sketch.

We’re always looking for feedback. To get in touch with our team, please email comments or questions to info@reachcentered.org. Thank you!

The content contained herein is currently under review by state policy experts. This beta version of the Policy Map provides a snapshot of school choice policy found in laws passed by the legislative bodies, for all 50 states and Washington, D.C., based on information gathered from state statutes. This information is current through the second legislative session of 2019. The information contained here does not reflect state Department of Education administrative policies, rules, or regulations. Additionally, the information on this website does not constitute legal advice. All content on this site is provided for informational purposes only. As previously indicated, information on this site may not include the most up-to-date policy information. This site contains links to other third-party websites. Such links are for the user’s convenience; neither REACH nor any affiliated entities endorse the contents of third-party sites.