Michigan

School Choice Policies

Charter School Choice

Do state statutes allow for charter schools?

Are for-profit charters allowed?

Yes:

Educational corporations may be organized for profit or by trustee corporations if so provided.

MCL 450.170: Educational corporations; incorporation.

Is there a cap on the number of charter schools?

Did not find:

We did not find information about caps on charter schools in Michigan statutes. However, Education Commission of the States states that Michigan does have caps on charters.

Education Commission of the States 50 State Comparison

Are charters required to provide transportation for any students?

No:

"In general, a charter school is considered a local school district and is responsible for following the same legislative guidelines for transporting students as a local traditional school district, except that charter schools are not considered districts under RSC 380.1321, as they have no resident students. Therefore, a charter school may charge for transportation, contract with a 3rd party vendor who charges for this service or opts out of providing transportation."

Michigan Charter Schools - Questions and Answers

Can charter schools employ uncertified teachers?

Unclear:

Outside of specific rules for college authorizers, which involve using professors to teach at the new school, all schools must use certified teachers

MCL 380.505: Use of certificated teachers; use of non certificated individuals by public school academy run by state public university or community college; report of new or revised teaching techniques.

Virtual School Choice

Do state statutes allow for full-time virtual schools?

Yes:

Michigan law allows for virtual charter schools.

MCL 380.553a: Cyber school.

Are virtual schools required to track attendance?

Yes:

"The cyber school shall track a pupil's participation through attendance in the educational program offered by the cyber school for the proportionate number of instructional hours from the date of enrollment of the pupil."

MCL 380.553a (2b) Cyber school.

Do virtual schools have to comply with state teacher certification requirements?

Yes:

A requirement that a teacher who holds appropriate certification according to state board rule or who is engaged to teach under section 1233b will be responsible for all of the following for each course in which a pupil is enrolled:
(i) Improving learning by planned instruction.
(ii) Diagnosing the pupil's learning needs.
(iii) Assessing learning, assigning grades, and determining advancement.
(iv) Reporting outcomes to administrators and parents or legal guardians.

MCL 380.553a (2a) Cyber school.
MCL 380.1233b Teaching of certain courses by noncertificated, nonendorsed teacher; requirements; effect of ability to engage certificated, endorsed teacher; waiving student teaching.

Private School Choice

Do state statutes allow for voucher programs?

No:

No voucher programs found.

EdChoice School Choice in America

Do state statutes allow for educational expense tax credits or deductions?

No:

No educational expense tax credits or deductions found.

EdChoice School Choice in America

Can students use vouchers to attend religious schools?

Not Applicable

Is there a cap on the number of students or private schools participating in voucher programs?

Not Applicable

Are voucher students in private schools required to take any standardized tests?

Not Applicable

Can private schools be removed from voucher programs based on performance?

Not Applicable

Are private schools in voucher programs required to provide transportation?

Not Applicable

Interdistrict School Choice

Do state statutes allow for interdistrict choice?

Yes:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, a district shall determine whether or not it will accept applications for enrollment by nonresident applicants residing within the same intermediate district for the next school year."

MCL 388.1705 (2): Counting nonresident pupils in membership; application for enrollment; procedures.

Are receiving schools or districts required to provide transportation to any students?

No:

"This section does not require a district to provide transportation for a nonresident pupil enrolled in the district under this section or for a resident pupil enrolled in another district under this section. However, at the time a nonresident pupil enrolls in the district, a district shall provide to the pupil's parent or legal guardian information on available transportation to and from the school in which the pupil enrolls."

MCL 388.1705 (17) Counting nonresident pupils in membership; application for enrollment; procedures.

Page last updated: January 2020

Download the national policy spreadsheet for more information on this state’s policies.

Shape Created with Sketch.

We’re always looking for feedback. To get in touch with our team, please email comments or questions to info@reachcentered.org. Thank you!

The content contained herein is currently under review by state policy experts. This beta version of the Policy Map provides a snapshot of school choice policy found in laws passed by the legislative bodies, for all 50 states and Washington, D.C., based on information gathered from state statutes. This information is current through the second legislative session of 2019. The information contained here does not reflect state Department of Education administrative policies, rules, or regulations. Additionally, the information on this website does not constitute legal advice. All content on this site is provided for informational purposes only. As previously indicated, information on this site may not include the most up-to-date policy information. This site contains links to other third-party websites. Such links are for the user’s convenience; neither REACH nor any affiliated entities endorse the contents of third-party sites.